NO. COA13-846
[…] reasoned decision.’” State v. Cook, 362 N.C. 285, 295, 661
S.E.2d 874, 880 (2008) (quoting State v. Carson, 320 N.C. 328,
336, 357 S.E.2d 662, 667 (1987)). “When discretionary rulings
are made under a misapprehension of the law, [however,] this may
constitute an abuse of discretion.” State v. Tuck, 191 N.C.
App. 768, 771, 664 S.E.2d 27, 29 (2008) (quotations omitted).
2. Basic Principles of Criminal Discovery
“It is now well settled in North Carolina that the right to
discovery is a statutory right.” Tuck, 191 N.C. App. at 771,
664 S.E.2d at 29. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903, “upon
a motion of the defendant, the court must order . . . [t]he
State to make available to the defendant the complete files of
all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and
prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes
committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-903(a)(1). “The term ‘file’ includes the defendant’s
statements, the codefendants’ statements, witness statements,
investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and
examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during
-12-
the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed
by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1)(a).
“The State, however, is under a duty to disclose only those
matters in its possession and ‘is not required to conduct an
independent investigation’ to locate evidence favorable to a
defendant.” State v. Chavis, 141 N.C. App. 553, 561, 540 S.E.2d