NO. COA13-846
[…] Id.
“If a trial court determines that the State has violated
statutory discovery provisions or a discovery order, it may
impose a wide array of sanctions[,] including dismissal of the
charge with or without prejudice.” Dorman, __ N.C. App. at __,
737 S.E.2d at 470. “However, prior to imposing any []
sanctions, the trial court must ‘consider both the materiality
of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances
surrounding an alleged failure to comply’ with the discovery
requirements.” State v. Jaaber, 176 N.C. App. 752, 755, 627
S.E.2d 312, 314 (2006) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b)).
-13-
“If the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific
findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A–910(d). “‘Given that dismissal of charges is an ‘extreme
sanction’ which should not be routinely imposed, orders
dismissing charges for noncompliance with discovery orders
preferably should also contain findings which detail the