An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] transferred to Quality Motor in Whiteville on 23 December 2008;
and that the vehicle was purchased by a couple residing in Ash
on 23 December 2008. Based upon this evidence, Defendant
contends that, since Ms. Faircloth’s Mustang could not have been
in Brunswick County during the time in which the murder
occurred, the State was or should have been aware of this fact;
and that he is entitled to relief from his convictions based
upon the State’s failure to disclose this evidence.
1. Statutory Grounds for Relief
As an initial matter, Defendant directs our attention to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1), which requires the State, upon
request, to “make available to the defendant the complete files
of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and
prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes
committed or the prosecution of the defendant,” and N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-907, which makes this disclosure obligation a
continuing one. However, statutory violations such as those
-23-
alleged to have occurred in this instance are not cognizable in
a motion for appropriate relief made more than ten days after
the entry of judgment. N.C. Gen.