State v. Bryant
[…] Faircloth’s Mustang could not have been in Brunswick County during the time in which the murder occurred, the State was or should have been aware of this fact; and that he is entitled to relief from his convictions based upon the State’s failure to disclose this evidence. 1. Statutory Grounds for Relief As an initial matter, Defendant directs our attention to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1), which requires the State, upon request, to “make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-907, which makes this disclosure obligation a continuing one. However, statutory violations such as those -23- alleged to have occurred in this instance are not cognizable in a motion for appropriate relief made more than ten days after the entry of judgment. N.C. Gen.