State v. Bryant
[…] As a result, Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief should be, and hereby is, denied.6 III. Conclusion Thus, for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that none of Defendant’s challenges to the trial court’s judgments have merit and that Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief should be denied. As a result, the trial court’s judgments should, and hereby do, remain undisturbed. NO ERROR. Judge ROBERT N. HUNTER, Jr., concurred in this opinion prior to 6 September 2014. Judge DAVIS concurs. Report per Rule 30(e). 6 According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b), “[w]hen a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, [or] whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings . . .. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.” As a result of our belief that we do not need to have additional factual development in order to decide the issues raised by Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief on materiality grounds, we believe that we are in a position to address the issues raised by Defendant’s motion for appropriate