An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] undisclosed evidence. As a result, Defendant’s motion for
appropriate relief should be, and hereby is, denied.6
III. Conclusion
Thus, for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that
none of Defendant’s challenges to the trial court’s judgments
have merit and that Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief
should be denied. As a result, the trial court’s judgments
should, and hereby do, remain undisturbed.
NO ERROR.
Judge ROBERT N. HUNTER, Jr., concurred in this opinion
prior to 6 September 2014.
Judge DAVIS concurs.
Report per Rule 30(e).
6
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b), “[w]hen a
motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division,
the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be
determined on the basis of the materials before it, [or] whether
it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for
taking evidence or conducting other proceedings . . .. If the
appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the
motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the
appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination
of the case.” As a result of our belief that we do not need to
have additional factual development in order to decide the
issues raised by Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief on
materiality grounds, we believe that we are in a position to
address the issues raised by Defendant’s motion for appropriate