NO. COA13-1181
[…] Arguments
I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
First, defendant argues that the trial court lacked subject
matter jurisdiction over him to order SBM. Specifically,
defendant contends that the State failed to present any evidence
that defendant was a resident of Craven County at the time of
the hearing; therefore, the trial court’s finding that the
hearing was held in the county of defendant’s residence was not
supported by competent evidence. Based on State v. Mills, __
N.C. App. __, 754 S.E.2d 674 (2014), we dismiss defendant’s
argument.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b), “[i]f the
[DOC] determines that the offender falls into one of the
categories described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40(a), the
district attorney, representing the [DOC], shall schedule a
hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender
resides.” Defendant argues that although he did not challenge
the location of the hearing before the trial court, this issue
-6-
may be raised for the first time on appeal since it addresses
subject matter jurisdiction.
In support of his argument, defendant cites two unpublished
cases.