Judge V. Brad Long in Forsyth County Superior Court. Heard in
[…] accuracy and to ensure that those conclusions reflect a correct
application of law to the facts found.” State v. Green, 211
N.C. App. 599, 601, 710 S.E.2d 292, 294 (2011).
Discussion
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40 (2013) sets out the guidelines
for imposing SBM. “Active” SBM, which refers to continuous
satellite-based monitoring, is the highest possible level of
supervision and monitoring. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(b).
N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-208.40A outlines the procedure for
determining whether an offender requires SBM enrollment. In the
qualification phase, N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-208.40A lists several
offense categories that make an offender eligible for SBM
enrollment, one of which provides “the offense involved the
physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§14-208.40A(a). If the court finds during the qualification
phase that the offender falls into this category, the trial
court must perform a risk assessment to determine whether SBM is
warranted. After the risk assessment is completed, the trial