State v. Gross
[…] Id.




                                         -4-
                                    STATE V. GROSS

                                   Opinion of the Court



      Here, defendant’s sole argument is that the trial court’s additional findings

regarding the victims are unsupported by evidence and do not support the

determination that he required the highest possible level of supervision.             In

determining whether a defendant requires the highest level of supervision, the trial

court is required to order and consider a recidivism risk assessment. See N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (“Upon receipt of a risk assessment from the Division of Adult

Correction, the court shall determine whether, based on the Division of Adult

Correction’s risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of

supervision and monitoring.”).

      In order to perform this assessment, the North Carolina Department of

Correction uses the STATIC-99 as “an ‘actuarial instrument designed to estimate the

probability of sexual and violent recidivism among male offenders who have already