STATE V. DYE
[…] The SBM determination in the
present case was made at the time Defendant was sentenced; therefore, N.C.G.S. §
14-208.40A controls.
When an offender is convicted of a “reportable conviction” as that term is
defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4), N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(a) instructs that the
district attorney
shall present to the court any evidence that (i) the offender
has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant
to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the
conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the
conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S.
14-27.28, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental,
or sexual abuse of a minor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (2015). Once this evidence has been presented, the
trial court must determine “whether the offender’s conviction places the offender in
one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of
fact of that determination, specifying” in which of the five categories listed in N.C.G.S.
§ 14-208.40A(a) the offense fits. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b). Then, and as
relevant to the present case,
[i]f the court finds that the offender committed an offense
that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a
minor, that the offense is not an aggravated offense or a
- 13 -
STATE V. DYE
Opinion of the Court
violation of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S. 14-27.28 and the offender
is not a recidivist, the court shall order that the Division of
Adult Correction do a risk assessment of the offender.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d) (2015). After receiving the risk assessment from the
Division of Adult Correction, the trial court must “determine whether, based on the
Division of Adult Correction’s risk assessment, the offender requires the highest
possible level of supervision and monitoring.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(e) (2015).
A “Moderate-High” risk assessment “still constitutes ‘Moderate’ for the purposes of
our precedent,” State v. Smith, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___ n.1, 769 S.E.2d 838, 840 n.1
(2015), and a “risk assessment of ‘moderate,’ without more, is insufficient to support