STATE V. DYE
[…] the finding that a defendant requires the highest possible level of supervision and
monitoring.” State v. Green, 211 N.C. App. 599, 601, 710 S.E.2d 292, 294 (2011)
(emphasis in original). “If the court determines that the offender does require the
highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender
to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified
by the court.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(e).
In the present case, Defendant was convicted of statutory rape in violation of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a), and the trial court found as fact that such conviction
was one of the categories described in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a).3 The trial court
3 One of the “categories described” in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40(a) is “an offender [who] is convicted
of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a). N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-208.6(4), in turn, defines “reportable conviction” as, inter alia, “a sexually violent offense.”
- 14 -
STATE V. DYE
Opinion of the Court
further found as fact that: (1) Defendant had not been classified as a sexually violent