Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] prepared by the shelter employee who interviewed V.K. (Tr. 868.) The form included the
handwritten notation:
He has been physical in the past. He is always threatening to hurt her if she
leaves & takes the kids w/her. He also threatens to kill himself if she leaves.
She just got the nerve to leave this afternoon while he was gone. [V.K.]
requests shelter for her safety & that of her children.
(App. 161.)
Jaco argues that he is entitled to reversal of his convictions because the trial court
erred in issuing a subpoena pursuant to Indiana Code § 33-39-1-4. In part, the statute
provides:
12
When a prosecuting attorney receives information of the commission of a
felony or misdemeanor, the prosecuting attorney shall cause process to issue
from a court … having jurisdiction to issue the process to the proper officer,
directing the officer to subpoena the persons named in the process who are
likely to have information concerning the commission of the felony or
misdemeanor.
According to Jaco, this statute was an improper vehicle for procurement of the shelter
document during the trial, as the statute is intended to assist a prosecuting attorney in the
gathering of information only before a charging information is filed.
At trial, Jaco made no such objection.