Shawn Jaco v. State of Indiana
[…] I.C. § 35-38-1-17(b) (2005) (emphasis added); see also Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928-929 (Ind. 2008) (“The sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the sentence for that crime.”). Despite Hobbs’ assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38- 1-17 does not apply to him. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014”); see also Marley v. State, 17 N.E.3d 335, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (“It is abundantly clear . . . that the General Assembly intended the new criminal code to have no effect on criminal proceedings for offenses committed prior to the enactment of the new code.”), trans. denied.