Apr 30 2015, 9:28 am
[…] five (365) days have elapsed since the defendant began serving the
sentence and after a hearing at which the convicted person is present,
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of
the prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(b) (2005) (emphasis added);
see also Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928-29 (Ind. 2008) (“The
sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs
the sentence for that crime.”).
Despite Hobbs’[s] assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no
question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17
does not apply to him. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general assembly does
not intend the doctrine of amelioration ... to apply to any SECTION
of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014”); see also Marley v. State, 17 N.E.3d
335, 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (“It is abundantly clear ... that the
General Assembly intended the new criminal code to have no effect on
criminal proceedings for offenses committed prior to the enactment of
the new code.”), trans. denied.