Demario Banks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The current version of the statute, which was in effect at the time of the court’s May 23, 2019, denial of Banks’s motion, also provides that, except as provided in subsections Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1346 | June 26, 2020 Page 6 of 7 (k) and (m), 1 Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 does not apply to a “violent criminal,” and a violent criminal is defined to include a person convicted of murder, which includes felony murder. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c), -17(d)(1). Ind. Code § 35- 38-1-17(k) provides that, “[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” [11] Banks concedes that the State objected to his motion to modify his sentence and does not cite Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 or respond to the State’s argument that the trial court had no authority to modify his sentence absent the consent of the prosecutor.