Demario Banks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 36 N.E.3d 1130, 1134-1138 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (concluding that the 2014 amendment to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(b) was not remedial, that the 2014 amendment constituted a substantive and not a procedural change, that thus the 2014 version of the statute did not apply to the Johnsons, and affirming the denial of the Johnsons’ petitions for sentence modifications in that case), trans. denied, and concluding that the version of Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 which became effective July 1, 2014, did not apply to Jaco’s February 17, 2015 motion for modification of sentence). [10] Public Law No. 164-2015 amended Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17 “to explicitly provide the sentencing relief available therein applied retroactively to ‘a person who: (1) commits an offense; or (2) is sentenced; before July 1, 2014.’” Schmitt v. State, 108 N.E.3d 423, 425 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-38-1- 17(a) (2015)). See also Vazquez v. State, 37 N.E.3d 962, 964 (Ind. Ct.