FOR PUBLICATION
[…] myBMV, Obtaining a Driver’s License, http://www.in.gov/bmv/2363.htm (last visited Nov. 30, 2012). Cruz
does not argue that he was actually permitted to drive with his Mexican license pursuant to these treaties, nor
does he argue that he was mistaken as to that fact.
5
Stewart v. State, 866 N.E.2d 858, 862 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citations omitted). The State has
the burden of proving all elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Moon v.
State, 823 N.E.2d 710, 715 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
Cruz was accused of violating Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-16(a), which provides:
A person who operates a motor vehicle:
(1) while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended under
this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and the person knows
that the person’s driving privileges are suspended; or
(2) in violation of restrictions imposed under this chapter or IC 9-12-2
(repealed July 1, 1991) and who knows of the existence of the
restrictions;
commits a Class D felony.
Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-16(b) creates the following presumption concerning the
driver’s knowledge:
Service by the bureau of notice of the suspension or restriction of a person’s
driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2):
(1) in compliance with section 5 of this chapter; and
(2) by first class mail to the person at the last address shown for the
person in the bureau’s records;
establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that the person’s
driving privileges are suspended or restricted.
The State may attempt to prove knowledge by relying on the presumption or by offering
direct proof of the driver’s knowledge. State v. Jackson, 889 N.E.2d 819, 822 (Ind. 2008).
Cruz asserts that this case raises an issue of first impression: the meaning of “last