State v. Graves
[…] Thus, we will address the merits of defendant’s argument. Defendant was convicted for one count of assault inflicting serious bodily injury under section 14-32.4 and one count of assault on a female under section 14-33(c)(2). Assault on a female carries the punishment of a Class A1 misdemeanor; assault inflicting serious bodily injury carries punishment of a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 33(c). Both statutes allow for sentencing under their respective provisions “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]” Id. Thus, defendant argues that the General Assembly intended the trial court to sentence a defendant under the more punitive statute if more than one crime is implicated by the same conduct. We agree. In State v.