Medea Woods v. State of Indiana
[…] Sloan v. State, 947 N.E.2d 917, 922 n.8 5 1992). Additionally, the charging information must also state “the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(5). Our Supreme Court examined a related charging information requirement in a similar context when determining whether the charging information sufficiently stated the alleged offense in Patterson v. State, 495 N.E.2d 714, 719 (Ind. 1986). Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) states that the charging information must “set[] forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition.” In Patterson, the charging information alleging murder did not set forth the manner of death, rendering it insufficient under Subsection (a)(4).