NO. COA13-1271
[…] is de novo; such judgment is appropriate only when the record
shows that ‘there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of
law.’” In re Will of Jones, 362 N.C. 569, 573, 669 S.E.2d 572,
576 (2008) (quoting Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649
-4-
S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007)). We must consider “the pleadings,
affidavits and discovery materials available in the light most
favorable to the non-moving party[.]” Pine Knoll Ass'n, Inc. v.
Cardon, 126 N.C. App. 155, 158, 484 S.E.2d 446, 448 (1997).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10, an individual can
institute an action to remove a cloud on title “against another
who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him
for the purpose of determining such adverse claims[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 41-10 (2013). The statute provides this express
authority in an attempt to “free the land of the cloud resting
upon it and make its title clear and indisputable, so that it
may enter the channels of commerce and trade unfettered and