In re Jemsek
[…] In 21 N.C.A.C. 32A.0112, the Board has made clear that it “shall decline to issue a declaratory ruling where . . . there has been a similar controlling factual determination made by the Board in a contested case.” 21 N.C.A.C. 32A.0112(c)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the Board’s 21 August 2006 order — entered after a two-day disciplinary hearing on Dr. Jemsek’s diagnostic and treatment methods for Lyme disease — clearly constitutes a prior Board decision on a similar factual determination in a contested case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(2) (2013) (defining contested case as “an administrative proceeding . . . to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s -9- rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty . . . .”). Thus, while Dr.