An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] . . . .
[Conclusion of Law] 4. As this claim was
not prosecuted or defended without
reasonable grounds, and Defendants did not
engage in stubborn unfounded litigiousness,
Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney’s
fees, sanctions, or other penalties pursuant
to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.
With these additions, the Commission entered its amended opinion
and award on 12 April 2013. Plaintiff now appeals.
II. Analysis
Plaintiff’s sole contention on appeal is that the
Commission erred in denying his request for sanctions against
Defendants pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, which provides
as follows:
If the Industrial Commission shall determine
that any hearing has been brought,
prosecuted, or defended without reasonable
ground, it may assess the whole cost of the
proceedings including reasonable fees for
defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney
upon the party who has brought or defended
them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2011). As this Court has previously
stated, the purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is “to prevent
‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness’ which is inharmonious with
-6-
the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide
compensation to injured employees.”