Lassiter v. Town of Selma
[…] Stat. § 97-88.1. With these additions, the Commission entered its amended opinion and award on 12 April 2013. Plaintiff now appeals. II. Analysis Plaintiff’s sole contention on appeal is that the Commission erred in denying his request for sanctions against Defendants pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, which provides as follows: If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2011). As this Court has previously stated, the purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is “to prevent ‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness’ which is inharmonious with -6- the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees.”