An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] District Court on 23 April 2014. Under Rule 41(a), a plaintiff
may voluntarily dismiss an action without order of the court “at
any time before the plaintiff rests his case.” However, here,
petitioner filed its “Notice of Voluntary Dismissal” after it
had rested its case; it was even after the trial court had
entered a final judgment. Therefore, petitioner did not have a
legal right to file a voluntary dismissal, and petitioner’s
purported dismissal of its petition has no legal effect.
-3-
however, this was more than thirty days after entry of the
termination order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2013)
(written notice of appeal “shall be made within 30 days after
entry and service of the order”).
Rule 3.1 is “jurisdictional, and if not complied with, the
appeal must be dismissed.” In re L.B., 187 N.C. App. 326, 332,
653 S.E.2d 240, 244 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 362 N.C. 507, 666
S.E.2d 751 (2008). Respondent, however, has filed a petition
for writ of certiorari.