Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] equally between the parties, and it directed that Janet and Richard were responsible for
their individual debts.
Richard now appeals.
I. Commingling of Property
Richard first claims that the trial court erred in determining that the real property
had been “commingled.” Appellant’s Br. p. 1. Richard contends that this determination
was erroneous because the property has never been in Janet’s name and it has always
remained in the Walls family. As a result, Richard argues that the trial court should have
set off all of the real estate to him.
We initially observe that Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides in part:
In an action for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court shall divide the
property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
Inherited or gifted property is not to be excluded from the marital assets. Wallace
v. Wallace, 714 N.E.2d 774, 780-81 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Additionally, under Indiana
2
These findings are set forth in a separate document that was not included in the parties’ appendices.
6