In re C.B.
[…] We affirm. I. Capacity to Proceed -7- Carl first argues that the district court erred in failing to conduct a competency hearing and to make findings about his capacity to proceed. We disagree. Our Juvenile Code provides that “[t]he provisions of [sections] 15A-1001, 15A-1002, and 15A-1003 apply to all cases in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2401 (2013). In turn, section 15A-1001 bars criminal proceedings against a defendant4 “when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2013). “When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.” N.C. Gen.