An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] failing to conduct a competency hearing and to make findings
about his capacity to proceed, (2) denying his motion to dismiss
for insufficiency of the evidence, and (3) imposing a Level 3
disposition. We affirm.
I. Capacity to Proceed
-7-
Carl first argues that the district court erred in failing
to conduct a competency hearing and to make findings about his
capacity to proceed. We disagree.
Our Juvenile Code provides that “[t]he provisions of
[sections] 15A-1001, 15A-1002, and 15A-1003 apply to all cases
in which a juvenile is alleged to be delinquent.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-2401 (2013). In turn, section 15A-1001 bars criminal
proceedings against a defendant4 “when by reason of mental
illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and
object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own
situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his
defense in a rational or reasonable manner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1001(a) (2013). “When the capacity of the defendant to
proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to
determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
4
All of the case law regarding competency or capacity hearings