Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] [A] person who has been convicted of at least one (1) of the following
offenses:
(1) Child molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate
sexual conduct (IC 35-42-4-3(a)), if:
(A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one
(21) years of age; and
(B) the victim is less than twelve (12) years of age.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5.
“A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or
imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class IV. A
4
credit restricted felon may not be assigned to Class I or Class II.” Ind. Code §
35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3(d) provides that: “A person assigned to
Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the person is
imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.”
Upton, 904 N.E.2d at 705.
In the instant matter, it is undisputed that Outman was at least twenty-one years old
and that T.T. was less than twelve years old during the fall of 2008. On appeal, Outman
claims merely that the State failed to prove that the acts in question occurred after the credit