An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the child was defendants and defendant had a role in having the
body cremated to cover up the sexual abuse. Specifically,
defendant argues that “to the extent the evidence was relevant,
its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value.” Had the
jury not considered the testimony concerning the pregnancy,
defendant contends, the jury would have reached a different
verdict.
At the outset, we hold the evidence regarding S.A.’s
pregnancy relevant because if defendant was the father,
defendant inevitably committed the crime of statutory rape. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (“A defendant is guilty of a Class
B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse . . .
with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the
defendant is at least six years older than the person, except
when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.”).
Defendant’s argument, however, focuses on the prejudicial
nature of the testimony outweighing the probative value.
Defendant contends that while the prejudicial nature of the
evidence was great, the evidence had little probative value
-16-