NO. COA13-887
[…] punishment since it could have determined, within its
discretion, that the one aggravating factor “substantially
counterbalanced” the two mitigating factors. However, in the
present case, without any aggravating factors properly found,
the trial court had no discretion but to sentence Defendant to a
Level Five punishment. Accordingly, we believe that this
Court’s rationale in Green does not apply.
ii. Notice
Defendant contends the State failed to provide notice that
it intended to seek aggravating factors as required by N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1). We agree that the State’s failure to
provide the required notice was error.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1) provides the following with
regard to notice of aggravating factors:
If the defendant appeals to superior court,
and the State intends to use one or more
aggravating factors under subsections (c) or
(d) of this section, the State must provide
the defendant with notice of its intent. The
notice shall be provided no later than 10
days prior to trial and shall contain a
plain and concise factual statement
-15-
indicating the factor or factors it intends
to use under the authority of subsections
(c) and (d) of this section. The notice must
list all the aggravating factors that the
State seeks to establish.
On appeal, the State does not dispute that it failed to provide
proper notice; but rather, since Defendant was sentenced to a
Level Four punishment, which the State argues is a “presumptive”
sentence, the State’s failure to provide notice was harmless
error.