State v. Mulder
[…] State v. Bennor, 6 N.C. App. 188, 190, 169 S.E.2d 393, 394 (1969) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In addition, our Supreme Court has stated more generally that speeding laws are intended to protect both “those traveling on arterial highways and those entering them from intersecting roads[] from the dangers arising because of the frequency of travel along the through highway.” Groome v. Davis, 215 N.C. 510, 515, 2 S.E.2d 771, 774 (1939). Therefore, the speeding statute was enacted to protect against harm to persons and property. Reckless driving is prohibited under section 20-140(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes. Subsection (b) provides that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b). As with speeding, our Supreme Court has stated that this conduct was prohibited by the legislature “for the protection of persons and property and in the interest of public safety[] and the preservation of human -22- life.” State v.