NO. COA13-672
[…] State v. Bennor, 6
N.C. App. 188, 190, 169 S.E.2d 393, 394 (1969) (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted). In addition, our Supreme
Court has stated more generally that speeding laws are intended
to protect both “those traveling on arterial highways and those
entering them from intersecting roads[] from the dangers arising
because of the frequency of travel along the through highway.”
Groome v. Davis, 215 N.C. 510, 515, 2 S.E.2d 771, 774 (1939).
Therefore, the speeding statute was enacted to protect against
harm to persons and property.
Reckless driving is prohibited under section 20-140(b) of
the North Carolina General Statutes. Subsection (b) provides
that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any
public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and
at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to
endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless
driving.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b). As with speeding, our
Supreme Court has stated that this conduct was prohibited by the
legislature “for the protection of persons and property and in
the interest of public safety[] and the preservation of human
-22-
life.” State v.