State v. Melton
[…] State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000). The trial court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.7, a violent habitual offender is defined as “[a]ny person who has been convicted of two violent felonies in any federal court, in a court of this or any other state of the United States, or in a combination of these courts.” Violent felonies include any Class A through E felonies under North Carolina law and any substantially similar offenses in other jurisdictions. Id. N.C. Gen.