STATE V. PENDER
[…] Mueller, 184 N.C. App. 553, 559, 647 S.E.2d 440, 446 (2007)
(holding defendant’s general motion to dismiss based on insufficient evidence, which
was renewed after defendant presented evidence, was sufficient to preserve
insufficient evidence arguments as to all 36 of defendant’s charges, even though after
making his initial motion, defendant only made specific arguments to trial court as
to five charges). Consequently, we address the merits of defendant’s arguments.
Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence for his convictions
of assault by pointing a gun. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 (2013) provides that a defendant
is guilty of assault by pointing a gun “[i]f [he] point[s] any gun or pistol at any person,
either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded . . . .”
- 16 -
STATE V. PENDER
Opinion of the Court
Defendant contends that the State’s evidence was too vague for the jury to infer that
he pointed a gun at any particular individual.
However, at trial, D.A. testified that upon defendant’s orders, “everybody ran