STATE V. PENDER
[…] demand that Johnson get into her car inferred [sic] that he intended, at the least, to
unlawfully confine them with the purpose to terrorize Johnson by threatening
violence to her small child.”).
IV
Finally, defendant challenges his convictions of kidnapping his sons, J.P. and
E.P. Defendant argues that “[e]ither parent has the right to consent to their child’s
removal or confinement” and, therefore, “[a] parent cannot kidnap [his] own child.”
We agree that the trial court should have dismissed these two kidnapping counts.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) provides that a person is criminally liable for kidnapping
if he “unlawfully confine[s] . . . any other person under the age of 16 years without
the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person[.]” (Emphasis added).
Accordingly, there is no kidnapping when a parent or legal custodian consents to the
unlawful confinement of his minor child, regardless whether the child himself
consents to the confinement. The plain language requires that only one parent -- “a