STATE V. PENDER
[…] Carolina, “[i]t is . . . for the Legislature, not this Court, to determine the advisability
of [any] change in the law as now declared in G.S. 14-39.” State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C.
503, 527, 243 S.E.2d 338, 354 (1978). Therefore, unless and until the General
Assembly amends N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39, it is our duty to apply the statute’s plain
words and require the State to prove the requisite lack of parental consent when the
victim is shown to be under 16 years of age. We, therefore, hold that the State failed
3For example, misdemeanor child abuse, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (2013), would apply if
defendant “inflict[ed] physical injury” or “created a substantial risk of physical injury.” Defendant’s
conduct could also fall within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(d) (2013), providing that “[a]ny person who, in
the course of an assault, assault and battery, or affray, . . . uses a deadly weapon, in violation of
subdivision (c)(1) of this section, on a person with whom the person has a personal relationship, and
in the presence of a minor, is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.”
- 21 -
STATE V. PENDER
Opinion of the Court
to prove that defendant kidnapped J.P. and E.P. We vacate the judgments based on
those convictions and remand for resentencing.
NO ERROR IN PART; VACATED AND REMANDED IN PART.
Judges STEPHENS and DILLON concur.
- 22 -