An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] description, that [Highlands] may now or at any time in the
future owe [plaintiff] . . . .” (Emphasis added). This language
was sufficiently broad to cover the subsequent promissory notes
obtained in 2007 by Highlands.
Thus, the uncontroverted evidence below is that plaintiff
only sought to collect Highlands’ debts from Joseph on the basis
of the guaranty he executed on 15 February 2006, and that Joseph
was an applicant for the loan for which he executed that
guaranty. As a result, the ECOA was not implicated by plaintiff
attempting to collect on the 15 February 2006 guaranty. See 12
C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (“[A] creditor shall not require the
-7-
signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a
joint applicant . . . .”)(emphasis added)). This argument is
overruled.
IV. Nondisclosure
Defendants argue that the trial court erred by granting
summary judgment in favor of plaintiff because there was a
genuine issue of material fact as to whether plaintiff failed to