Rabun Cnty. Bank v. Highlands Land Holding Grp., LLC
[…] This language was sufficiently broad to cover the subsequent promissory notes obtained in 2007 by Highlands. Thus, the uncontroverted evidence below is that plaintiff only sought to collect Highlands’ debts from Joseph on the basis of the guaranty he executed on 15 February 2006, and that Joseph was an applicant for the loan for which he executed that guaranty. As a result, the ECOA was not implicated by plaintiff attempting to collect on the 15 February 2006 guaranty. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (“[A] creditor shall not require the -7- signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant . . . .”)(emphasis added)). This argument is overruled.