NO. COA13-863
[…] of appeal those cases where a final judgment is entered based on
-6-
a guilty plea. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2013); State
v. Mungo, 213 N.C. App. 400, 401, 713 S.E.2d 542, 543 (2013)
(“N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A–27(b) does not provide a route for
appeals from guilty pleas.”) Because defendant entered an
Alford plea, and “[a]n Alford plea is to be treated as a guilty
plea and a sentence may be imposed accordingly,” State v.
Alston, 139 N.C. App. 787, 792, 534 S.E.2d 666, 669 (2000)
(citation and quotation marks omitted), he does not have a right
of appeal pursuant to section 7A-27.
Second, defendant’s reliance on section 15A-1444(a2) is
misplaced. This statute provides that:
(a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of
guilty or no contest to a felony or
misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to
appeal as a matter of right the issue of
whether the sentence imposed:
(1) Results from an incorrect finding
of the defendant’s prior record level
under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the
defendant’s prior conviction level
under G.S. 15A-1340.21;
(2) Contains a type of sentence
disposition that is not authorized by
G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23
for the defendant’s class of offense
and prior record or conviction level;
or
(3) Contains a term of imprisonment
that is for a duration not authorized
by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23
-7-
for the defendant’s class of offense
and prior record or conviction level.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013). Defendant’s challenge to
the trial court’s imposition of a special condition of probation
does not fall under the provisions of this subsection. Rather
than contesting the judgment on any ground enunciated in section
15A-1444(a2), defendant asserts that the trial court abused its
discretion by entering a special condition of probation which
unduly burdens his livelihood. Because this challenge to the
court’s judgment is not enunciated in section 15A-1444(a2), this
statute does not confer a right to appeal.
Furthermore, we have no authority to issue a writ of
certiorari to reach these issues in lieu of a statutory right to
appeal. Although section 15A-1444(e) states that a defendant
who pleads guilty to a criminal charge “may petition the
appellate division for review by writ of certiorari” where he
otherwise does not have a statutory right of appeal, this Court
is restricted in its authority to issue a writ of certiorari by
Rule 21 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Under Rule 21(a)(1),
The writ of certiorari may be issued in
appropriate circumstances by either