An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] “Our
task is not to re-weigh the evidence before the trial court but
to uphold the trial court’s findings so long as they are
supported by competent evidence, even if there also exists
evidence to the contrary.” State v. Daniel, 208 N.C. App. 364,
369, 702 S.E.2d 306, 309 (2010).
III. Analysis
A. Defendant’s Right to Communicate with Counsel and Witnesses
-9-
Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying her
motion to dismiss because the magistrate failed to inform
Defendant of her rights to communicate with counsel and friends
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b). We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b) provides: “The magistrate must
inform the defendant of: (1) The charges against him; (2) His
right to communicate with counsel and friends; and (3) The
general circumstances under which he may secure release under
the provisions of Article 26, Bail.”
In its order denying Defendant’s motion to dismiss, the
trial court made the finding that “the defendant signed the
Implied Consent Offense Notice and was notified of her charges
and her rights to obtain her own chemical test and to have
witnesses present at the jail.” Provisions 4 and 5 of the