State v. Cloer
[…] “Our task is not to re-weigh the evidence before the trial court but to uphold the trial court’s findings so long as they are supported by competent evidence, even if there also exists evidence to the contrary.” State v. Daniel, 208 N.C. App. 364, 369, 702 S.E.2d 306, 309 (2010). III. Analysis A. Defendant’s Right to Communicate with Counsel and Witnesses -9- Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying her motion to dismiss because the magistrate failed to inform Defendant of her rights to communicate with counsel and friends pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b). We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b) provides: “The magistrate must inform the defendant of: (1) The charges against him; (2) His right to communicate with counsel and friends; and (3) The general circumstances under which he may secure release under the provisions of Article 26, Bail.” In its order denying Defendant’s motion to dismiss, the trial court made the finding that “the defendant signed the Implied Consent Offense Notice and was notified of her charges and her rights to obtain her own chemical test and to have witnesses present at the jail.”