State v. Cloer
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(c) (2013). If the magistrate determines that a defendant poses a danger to the public, then he must impose condition (4) or (5). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(d2)(1). If the magistrate imposes condition (4) or (5), the magistrate “must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court -13- judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 534(b) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a) regulates the setting of bail policies for each judicial district. The bail policy in Mecklenburg County requires magistrates to place a letter code justifying the requirement of a secured bond.