Judge V. Bradford Long in Montgomery County Superior Court.
[…] premeditation, deliberation, or a specific intent to kill, he
does not contend that Detective Prado’s description of his
conduct was inaccurate or explain how his conduct as described
by Detective Prado tended to show that he did not act with the
mental state necessary for a finding that Defendant was guilty
of first degree murder. As a result, given our inability to
determine that there is a reasonable possibility that the
outcome at Defendant’s trial would have been different had
Detective Prado been precluded from describing Defendant’s
conduct in the interrogation room, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)
(stating that a non-constitutional error is prejudicial if there
“is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not
been committed, a different result would have been reached at
the trial out of which the appeal arises”), we conclude that
Defendant’s final challenge to the trial court’s judgment lacks
merit.
III. Conclusion
-31-
Thus, for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that
none of Defendant’s challenges to the trial court’s judgment
have merit. As a result, the trial court’s judgment should, and