An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] as follows:
-7-
Offenses File No. Class
. . . .
M – SHOPLIFTING 89CR3411 3
. . . .
M – PUBLIC DISTURBANCE 11CR60879 1
2
. . . .
On appeal, Defendant contends that the trial court should not
have assigned points to these misdemeanor convictions because,
as a matter of law, they are not Class A1 or Class 1
misdemeanors.3
At the outset, we note that Defendant’s prior conviction
for shoplifting is listed on Defendant’s worksheet as a Class 3
misdemeanor. Moreover, our criminal shoplifting statute
specifies the crime as a Class 3 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-72.1(e) (2013) (“For a first conviction . . . or for a
subsequent conviction for which the punishment is not specified
by this subsection, the defendant shall be guilty of a Class 3
2
The worksheet also indicated the date of each conviction and
the county involved. This information has been edited out for
ease of interpretation.
3
A review of the worksheet and the trial court’s judgment
reveals that the trial court assigned 1 point for each of these
convictions.
-8-