An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (quotation marks and
citation omitted). Even so, an error by the trial court in
calculating a defendant’s prior record point total is harmless
if the error does not affect the determination of the
defendant’s prior record level. State v. Blount, 209 N.C. App.
340, 347, 703 S.E.2d 921, 926 (2011).
“The prior record level of a felony offender is determined
by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the
offender’s prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have
been proved in accordance with this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1340.14(a) (2013). “The State bears the burden of proving,
by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction
exists and that the offender before the court is the same person
as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1340.14(f).
A prior conviction shall be proved by any of
the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original copy of the court record of
the prior conviction.
(3) A copy of records maintained by the
Division of Criminal Information, the
-6-