An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] which occurs in, affects persons in, or is
likely to affect persons in a place to which
the public or a substantial group has
access.
As defined, the term is subsequently used to describe a riot in
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2 (2013) and to describe various types
of disorderly conduct in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4.7 Thus,
unlike conspiracy to commit common law robbery, a “public
disturbance” is an ambiguous label that could refer to multiple
types of criminal activity. Furthermore, while a person is
guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor for disorderly conduct under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2(c) states
that “any person who willfully engages in a riot is guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor.”
Accordingly, Defendant’s stipulation in the present case is
more akin to the stipulation in Wingate than the stipulation in
for which the offender is being sentenced is committed.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c).
7
Notably, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4 is titled “Disorderly