State v. GreenÂ
[…] II. Prior-Record Level Generally, “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2017). “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that 2 Although Defendant did not object to the trial court’s prior-record-level calculation, we note this issue is automatically preserved for appellate review pursuant to our General Statutes and established case law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017); see also State v. Meadows, 371 N.C. 742, 747, 821 S.E.2d 402, 406 (2018) (recognizing arguments “that ‘[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law’ ” are statutorily preserved (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1446(d)(18))); State v.