State v. GreenÂ
[…] Defendant, however, stipulated that his conviction was a Class 1 misdemeanor, which is impossible under this statute. Here is where Arrington creates a conundrum for a reviewing court. While the State offers no statutory support for this stipulation, our own research reveals there is a possible, albeit convoluted, factual scenario under which Defendant could have been convicted of a Class 1 misdemeanor for an offense that could be referred to in shorthand as “Carrying Concealed Weapon.” Specifically, Section 14-415.21(a1) of our General Statutes provides: “A person who has been issued a valid [concealed- carry] permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun in violation of subsection (c2) of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-415.11 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.21(a1) (2017). In turn, Section 14-415.11(c2) prohibits the carrying of a concealed handgun while consuming alcohol. Id. § 14- 415.11(c2) (2017).