State v. Arrington
[…] Reynolds, 307 N.C. 184, 191, 297 S.E.2d 532, 536 (1982) (quoting State v. Foust, 258 N.C. 453, 458, 128 S.E.2d 889, 893 (1963)). Given the consistent definition of second-degree murder and the 2012 amendments to N.C.G.S. § 14-17, the text of the statute indicates the legislature’s intent to elevate second-degree murder to a B1 offense, except in the two limited -8- STATE V. ARRINGTON Opinion of the Court factual scenarios when the second-degree murder stems from either an inherently dangerous act or omission or a drug overdose. See id. § 14-17(b) (“Any person who commits second degree murder shall be punished as a Class B1 felon, except that a person who commits second degree murder shall be punished as a Class B2 felon . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also State v.