STATE V. ARRINGTON
[…] court consolidated Defendant’s convictions and sentenced him as a habitual felon to
96 to 128 months imprisonment.
Analysis
I. Appellate Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, we must address whether we have jurisdiction over the
present appeal. Defendant’s sole argument is that the trial court erred by accepting
his plea agreement because it was based upon an invalid stipulation of law that
resulted in an incorrect calculation of his prior record level. As a result, Defendant
argues, he was improperly sentenced as a Level V offender rather than a Level IV
offender. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444, a defendant who pleads guilty to
a criminal offense in superior court is entitled to an appeal as a matter of right
regarding the issue of whether the sentence imposed “[r]esult[ed] from an incorrect
finding of the defendant’s prior record level . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1)
(2015).
-3-
STATE V. ARRINGTON
Opinion of the Court
Defendant, however, did not file a notice of appeal that strictly conformed to
Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure. He instead submitted a