An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] April 2013. In an order entered on 22 May 2013, the trial court
found the existence of neglect as a ground for termination. The
trial court also concluded that it was in the juveniles’ best
-4-
interest to terminate respondent’s parental rights.2 Respondent
appeals.
I.
In her first argument on appeal, respondent challenges the
trial court’s cessation of reunification efforts in its 16
November 2012 permanency planning order. Because respondent has
not properly preserved this issue for appeal, we dismiss her
argument.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c), “[a]t any hearing
at which the court orders that reunification efforts shall
cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian may give
notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance
with G.S. 7B-1001.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(c) (2013). Furthermore,
such an order may be appealed only if it is “properly preserved”
in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-1001(a)(5).
Here, respondent failed to give notice to preserve her
right to appeal the order ceasing reunification efforts. She