the elements of the offenses. State v. Sanders, ___ N.C. App.
[…] North Carolina Offense of Misdemeanor Larceny
Defendant also argues the trial court erred in finding the
-4-
Tennessee offense of theft substantially similar to the North
Carolina offense of misdemeanor larceny.
If the State proves by the preponderance of
the evidence that an offense classified as a
misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is
substantially similar to an offense classified
as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North
Carolina, the conviction is treated as a Class
A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior
record level points.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2011). “For each prior
misdemeanor conviction as defined in this subsection, 1 point.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5).
“Determination of whether the out-of-state conviction is
substantially similar to a North Carolina offense is a question of
law involving comparison of the elements of the out-of-state
offense to those of the North Carolina offense.” Fortney, 201