An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court
erred in failing to conduct a second competency hearing sua
sponte during trial. We disagree.
Our General Statutes provide that
[n]o person may be tried, convicted,
sentenced, or punished for a crime when by
reason of mental illness or defect he is
unable to understand the nature and object
of the proceedings against him, to
comprehend his own situation in reference to
the proceedings, or to assist in his defense
in a rational or reasonable manner. This
condition is hereinafter referred to as
“incapacity to proceed.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2011). The question of a
defendant’s capacity to proceed (also referred to as
“competency”) can “be raised at any time on motion by the
prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court.”
-6-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a).2 “When the capacity of the
defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a
hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) (emphasis added). “[A] trial court has
a constitutional duty to institute, sua sponte, a competency
hearing if there is substantial evidence before the court
indicating that the accused may be mentally incompetent.” State
v.