An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Defendant was diagnosed with
anxiety disorder, her medication was discontinued, and she was
discharged with instructions to seek outpatient follow-up care.
On 10 March 2012, two days before her murder trial was
scheduled to begin, Defendant went to the emergency room of
DRMC, reporting symptoms of depression and psychosis. She was
involuntarily committed and taken to Broughton Hospital for
-4-
further evaluation, but was released after two days. Following
a 13 March 2012 hearing, the trial court ordered an evaluation
of Defendant’s capacity to proceed to trial pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b)(1) (2011) (“When the capacity of the
defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a
hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed.”).
Following her evaluation and a competency hearing in May 2012,
Defendant was found capable of proceeding to trial.
Defendant’s case came on for trial two months later on 9
July 2012. On the morning of 17 July, during presentation of
the State’s case, the State offered Defendant a plea to