In re D.H.
[…] Rather, respondent argues that the trial court abused its discretion in the disposition portion of its order in -4- which the court determined that termination of her parental rights was in the children’s best interests. Specifically, respondent argues that the trial court failed to made adequate findings of fact on the dispositional factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2011); and, further, that the court erred in determining that termination of her parental rights was in the juveniles’ best interests, given that two of the children are unlikely to be adopted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides that in determining whether terminating parental rights is in a child’s best interest, “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds relevant, reliable and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. This statute further provides the following: In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.