An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Assembly enacted amendments to Article 11 of the Juvenile Code
5
Respondent’s December 2011 psychological evaluation found “no
indication . . . of delusions, thought disorder or
hallucinations” and found respondent to be “alert and fully
oriented” and possessed of “well developed” language skills,
“logical and goal directed” thought processes, and good “powers
of attention and concentration[.]”
-7-
which apply to all cases pending on or filed after 1 October
2013. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, §§ 32, 41. Section 32 of the
law deleted the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c)
allowing the court to appoint a GAL for a parent with diminished
capacity. Subsection (c) now provides as follows: “On motion
of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint
a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in
accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
1101.1(c) (2013). The session law also repealed N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B-1101.1(e), which listed the forms of assistance a GAL could
provide to a parent. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, § 32.
As amended, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 no longer