In re H.B.
[…] Laws 129, §§ 32, 41. Section 32 of the law deleted the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) allowing the court to appoint a GAL for a parent with diminished capacity. Subsection (c) now provides as follows: “On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 1101.1(c) (2013). The session law also repealed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(e), which listed the forms of assistance a GAL could provide to a parent. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, § 32. As amended, N.C. Gen.