In re H.B.
[…] II. Discussion On appeal, respondent argues that the trial court erred by (A) failing to conduct an inquiry as to whether respondent needed a guardian ad litem and (B) erroneously choosing to terminate her parental rights at the dispositional stage of the proceedings. A. Appointment of a Guardian Ad Litem Respondent first claims the district court violated N.C. -4- Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2011)3 by failing to inquire sua sponte into the need to appoint a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) for respondent in the termination proceedings. At the time of the termination hearing, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) authorized the appointment of a GAL on motion of a party, or the court’s own motion, “if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2011). Whether to inquire into a parent’s need for a GAL is a decision left to the district court’s sound discretion, based on the circumstances known to the court. In re J.A.A. & S.A.A., 175 N.C. App. 66, 72, 623 S.E.2d 45, 49 (2005).