Hall v. N.C. Servs. Corp.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2013). “[T]he judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien[.]” Id. The trial court in this case considered the factors set forth in N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) and reduced the “workers compensation lien or subrogation right” of Employer and Carrier to $40,000.00. Employer and Carrier (together, “Appellants”) appeal.