An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] amount, if any, of the workers compensation carrier, PMA
Insurance Group[.]” That statute provides as follows:
-3-
Notwithstanding any other subsection in this
section, in the event that a judgment is
obtained by the employee in an action
against a third party, or in the event that
a settlement has been agreed upon by the
employee and the third party, either party
may apply to the resident superior court
judge of the county in which the cause of
action arose or where the injured employee
resides, or to a presiding judge of either
district, to determine the subrogation
amount.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2013). “[T]he judge shall
determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the
employer’s lien[.]” Id. The trial court in this case
considered the factors set forth in N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) and
reduced the “workers compensation lien or subrogation right” of
Employer and Carrier to $40,000.00. Employer and Carrier
(together, “Appellants”) appeal.