Burns v. Union Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] defects or other defects which may affect
            the safe operation of a public school bus or
            school    transportation   service   vehicle
            resulting from an alleged negligent act of
            maintenance personnel or as a result of any
                                        -6-
              alleged negligent act or omission of the
              driver, transportation safety assistant, or
              monitor of a public school bus or school
              transportation service vehicle[.]

Procedurally, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143–297 (2013), a

claimant filing an action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.1 must

file an affidavit with the Industrial Commission which includes,

among other things, “the name of the State employee upon whose

alleged negligence the claim is based” and “[a] brief statement

of the facts and circumstances surrounding the injury and giving

rise to the claim.”          “Adherence to formal rules of pleading is

not required but the claim [made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §

143-297] should state facts sufficient to identify the agent or