Burns v. Union Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Stat. § 143–297 (2013), a claimant filing an action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.1 must file an affidavit with the Industrial Commission which includes, among other things, “the name of the State employee upon whose alleged negligence the claim is based” and “[a] brief statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the injury and giving rise to the claim.” “Adherence to formal rules of pleading is not required but the claim [made pursuant to N.C. Gen.