MARTINEZ V. WAKE CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
[…] As
noted above, due to their status as governmental entities, local boards of education
are immune from tort liability absent a waiver of their governmental immunity. The
North Carolina General Assembly has provided for the waiver of their immunity in
two ways.
-7-
MARTINEZ V. WAKE CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
First, the Tort Claims Act waives the governmental immunity of school boards
for certain types of negligence claims specified therein. The relevant portion of the
Tort Claims Act dealing with claims arising from the operation of school buses is N.C.
Gen. Stat. §143-300.1. This statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall
have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against
any county board of education or any city board of
education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged
mechanical defects or other defects which may affect the
safe operation of a public school bus or school
transportation service vehicle resulting from an alleged
negligent act of maintenance personnel or as a result of any
alleged negligent act or omission of the driver,
transportation safety assistant, or monitor of a public
school bus or school transportation service vehicle. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.1(a) (2017).
Second, the General Assembly has authorized local boards of education to
waive their governmental immunity from other types of tort claims through the
purchase of liability insurance. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-242, local boards