defendant. After careful review, pursuant to Bodie v. Bodie, __
[…] Our standard of review of a trial court’s equitable
distribution order is well-established:
Equitable distribution is vested in the
discretion of the trial court and will not be
disturbed absent a clear abuse of that
discretion. Only a finding that the judgment
was unsupported by reason and could not have
been a result of competent inquiry or a
finding that the trial judge failed to comply
with the statute, will establish an abuse of
discretion.
Wiencek-Adams v. Adams, 331 N.C. 688, 691, 417 S.E.2d 449, 451
(1992) (internal citations omitted).
-6-
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50–20(b)(4)(d) (2011),
divisible property includes “[i]ncreases and decreases in marital
debt and financing charges and interest related to marital debt.”
“A spouse is entitled to some consideration, in an equitable
distribution proceeding, for any post-separation payments made by
that spouse (from non-marital or separate funds) for the benefit
of the marital estate.” Bodie, __ N.C. App. at __, 727 S.E.2d at
15 (emphasis added).