CUSHMAN V. CUSHMAN
[…] defendant’s summary judgment motion. “Because this case was tried on the merits
after denial of defendants' motion for summary judgment, under Harris, defendants’
arguments regarding the summary judgment order cannot amount to reversible
error, and we, therefore, do not address them.” Houston v. Tillman, __ N.C. App. __,
__, 760 S.E.2d 18, 20-21 (2014).
-6-
CUSHMAN V. CUSHMAN
Opinion of the Court
IV. Distributional Factors in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)
Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to consider the
distributional factors set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c). This statute identifies
factors for the trial court to consider in its determination of whether an equal division
would be equitable and provides that:
There shall be an equal division by using net value of
marital property and net value of divisible property unless
the court determines that an equal division is not
equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is
not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property
and divisible property equitably. The court shall consider
all of the following factors under this subsection[.]
On appeal, defendant specifically maintains that the trial court erred by failing
to consider N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c)(11a), which directs the trial court to consider,
if it determines that an equal division would not be equitable, the “[a]cts of either
party to maintain, preserve, develop, or expand; or to waste, neglect, devalue or
convert the marital property or divisible property, or both, during the period after
separation of the parties and before the time of distribution.” Defendant asserts that
the trial court was required to award him a credit under this subsection for
defendant’s post-separation expenditures for the mortgage and maintenance on the
former marital residence, and also for his post-separation payments towards a loan