An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] hearing on 28 and 29 January 2013. By order filed 20 March
2013, the trial court adjudicated L.P. an abused and neglected
juvenile. The trial court concluded that L.P. should remain in
the custody of DSS and that respondent and the mother should
have supervised visitation with L.P. Respondent appeals.
Respondent contends the trial court abused its discretion
when it appointed and then later removed respondent’s GAL
without making sufficient findings. We disagree.
Appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent is governed
by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c), which provides:
On motion of any party or on the court’s own
motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad
litem for a parent in accordance with G.S.
1A-1, Rule 17, if the court determines that
there is a reasonable basis to believe that
the parent is incompetent or has diminished
capacity and cannot adequately act in his or
her own interest. The parent’s counsel
shall not be appointed to serve as the
guardian ad litem.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2011)1. “Because N.C.G.S. § 7B-
602(c) employs the term ‘may,’ a trial court’s action pursuant
1
We note that Session Law 2013-129, effective for all actions
filed or pending on or after 1 October 2013, amends section 7B-
602(c) such that appointment of a GAL is only for a parent who
is incompetent. Because the adjudication order was filed in
this matter before 1 October 2013, the effective date of Session
Law 2013-129, this action was no longer pending. Therefore, the
-4-
to this statute is discretionary, and our review is limited to a