In re L.P.
[…] The trial court concluded that L.P. should remain in the custody of DSS and that respondent and the mother should have supervised visitation with L.P. Respondent appeals. Respondent contends the trial court abused its discretion when it appointed and then later removed respondent’s GAL without making sufficient findings. We disagree. Appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c), which provides: On motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent’s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2011)1. “Because N.C.G.S. § 7B- 602(c) employs the term ‘may,’ a trial court’s action pursuant 1 We note that Session Law 2013-129, effective for all actions filed or pending on or after 1 October 2013, amends section 7B- 602(c) such that appointment of a GAL is only for a parent who is incompetent. Because the adjudication order was filed in this matter before 1 October 2013, the effective date of Session Law 2013-129, this action was no longer pending.