in Re M Downing Minor
[…] Therefore, with respect to respondent’s unpreserved argument that the trial court failed to follow the proper procedure for adjudication, we are satisfied the trial court followed the procedures established by MCR 3.977(I)(1). We next address respondent’s argument that the trial court clearly erred in finding that there was not a preponderance of the evidence in support of a statutory ground for adjudication. Recall that, “[i]n order to find that a child comes within the court’s jurisdiction, at least one statutory ground for jurisdiction contained in MCL 712A.2(b) must be proven, either at trial or by plea.” In re SLH, 277 Mich App at 669. Pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1), two such grounds include where a “parent . . . , when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, . . . [or] who is abandoned by his or her parent[.]” As just discussed, the trial court found that those two statutory grounds were met by a preponderance of the evidence.