in Re M Downing Minor
[…] MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(ii); In re Laster, 303 Mich App at 492. In order to circumvent those facts, as she did with respect to her adjudication argument, respondent argues that she could not have deserted MD when he was left in the care of petitioner. As we have concluded above, this argument lacks merit. In re Hall, 188 Mich App at 223-224. The trial court also found clear and convincing evidence that respondent’s rights should be terminated pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). Respondent’s parental rights were properly terminated if the trial court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). The record, as discussed above, supports the trial court’s determination that respondent entirely failed to provide proper care or custody for MD. Indeed, not only did respondent fail to provide proper care and custody to MD, she did not provide any care or custody.