in Re M Downing Minor
[…] Respondent did not contact or provide any support for MD in more than six years. Further, at the time of trial, respondent testified that she was living -5- in a Red Roof Inn and trying to save money for a lease. Respondent had ample time to create a situation where she could provide proper care and custody for MD, but even at the time of trial, there was no evidence that respondent would be able to do so in a reasonable time. As such, the trial court did not clearly err in determining that there was clear and convincing evidence supporting termination pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). The trial court also found that MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) was a statutory ground for termination of respondent’s parental rights. That decision by the trial court was not clearly erroneous if there was clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here [was] a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if [he was] returned to the home of the parent.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(j). The trial court’s decision was adequately supported by the record. There was abundant testimony that respondent was a violent person.