in Re M Downing Minor
[…] LG’s father’s testimony that he had to barricade himself and LG in a room to avoid respondent’s violence revealed that not only was he concerned for his safety in respondent’s presence, but also the safety of LG. The trial court properly considered that as how respondent would treat MD if she were to maintain her parental rights. See id. In sum, because there was clear and convincing evidence that MD would be harmed if he were to return to the care of respondent, termination was proper pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(j). The trial court also found that MCL 712A.19b(3)(n)(ii) was a statutory ground for termination of respondent’s parental rights. The trial court did not clearly err in so doing if there existed clear and convincing evidence that respondent was “convicted of . . . [a] violation of a criminal statute that includes as an element the use of force or the threat of force and that subjects [respondent] to sentencing” as an habitual offender, and where “continuing the parent- child relationship with [respondent] would be harmful to the child.” MCL 712A.19b(3)(n)(ii).