In re M. DOWNING, Minor. July 11, 2017
[…] adjudication. Therefore, with respect to respondent’s unpreserved argument that the trial court
failed to follow the proper procedure for adjudication, we are satisfied the trial court followed the
procedures established by MCR 3.977(I)(1).
We next address respondent’s argument that the trial court clearly erred in finding that
there was not a preponderance of the evidence in support of a statutory ground for adjudication.
Recall that, “[i]n order to find that a child comes within the court’s jurisdiction, at least one
statutory ground for jurisdiction contained in MCL 712A.2(b) must be proven, either at trial or
by plea.” In re SLH, 277 Mich App at 669. Pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1), two such grounds
include where a “parent . . . , when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or
necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or
morals, . . . [or] who is abandoned by his or her parent[.]” As just discussed, the trial court found
that those two statutory grounds were met by a preponderance of the evidence. The trial court
did not clearly err where respondent openly admitted on the record that she had not seen or