An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] (citing In re Beck, 109 N.C. App. 539, 548, 428 S.E.2d 232, 238
(1993)). The district court’s remaining adjudicatory findings,
as supported by the testimony at the hearing, amply support its
conclusions that Caleb is an abused and neglected juvenile.
The Juvenile Code defines an “abused” juvenile as one
“whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker . . . [c]reates
or allows to be created a substantial risk of serious physical
injury to the juvenile by other than accidental means[,]” or
“[c]reates or allows to be created serious emotional damage to
the juvenile[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) (2011). A
neglected juvenile is one “who does not receive proper care,
supervision, or discipline . . .; or who is not provided
necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment
injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
101(15) (2011). To support an adjudication of neglect, the
facts must show “some physical, mental, or emotional impairment
of the juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a