IN RE: T.G.
[…] dependency petitions filed under the Juvenile Code. In re Brode, 151 N.C. App. 690,
692, 566 S.E.2d 858, 860 (2002). In making this determination, we are not restricted
to consideration of the jurisdictional basis cited by the trial court. Gerhauser v. Van
Bourgondien, __ N.C. App. __, __, 767 S.E.2d 378, 384 (2014) (“whether the trial court
should or should not have made any changes to the original order as to jurisdiction,
our inquiry is still the same: we must review de novo whether there was any ground
for the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA”).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a) provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of
this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination only if:
-5-
IN RE: T.G.
Opinion of the Court
(1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of
the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent
from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent
continues to live in this State; [or]
(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has
declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
State is the more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A-207 or
G.S. 50A-208, and:
a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and
at least one parent or a person acting as a parent,
have a significant connection with this State other
than mere physical presence; and
b. Substantial evidence is available in this State
concerning the child's care, protection, training, and
personal relationships[.] . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(7) defines a child’s “home state” as “the state in
which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six
consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody
proceeding.”