IN RE: T.G.
[…] Opinion of the Court
and dependent juvenile. At that time Tanya had been back in North Carolina for a
few weeks. In this circumstance, neither South Carolina nor North Carolina was
Tanya’s “home state,” because neither was “the State in which a child lived with a
parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately
before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.”
Because neither North Carolina nor South Carolina was Tanya’s home state
at the time the petition was filed, jurisdiction was not conferred on either state by the
language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) granting jurisdiction to a state that is
“the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) also establishes jurisdiction for a state that “was the home
state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and
the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues
to live in this State[.]” Although South Carolina was Tanya’s home state “within six
months before the commencement of the proceeding” and Tanya was absent from
South Carolina when the petition was filed, no “parent or person acting as a parent”
was living in South Carolina when the petition was filed. As a result, neither North
Carolina nor South Carolina had jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) confers jurisdiction to a state if “[a] court of
another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) . . . and:
a. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and
at least one parent or a person acting as a parent,
-7-
IN RE: T.G.
Opinion of the Court
have a significant connection with this State other
than mere physical presence; and
b. Substantial evidence is available in this State
concerning the child's care, protection, training, and
personal relationships[.]
In this case neither North Carolina nor South Carolina was Tanya’s home state
and the evidence is undisputed that (1) Tanya, her parents, and her grandparents
(who were “acting as” parents) all were living in North Carolina, and (2) substantial
evidence was available in North Carolina concerning Tanya’s “care, protection,
training and personal relationships.”
If there is no home state, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2)
then directs that “a court of this State has jurisdiction to
make an initial child-custody determination” where [a.]
The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least
one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant
connection with this State other than mere physical
presence; and [b.] Substantial evidence is available in this