IN RE: T.G.
[…] she was shifted among various adults whose relationship to the child was
increasingly attenuated. Eventually, Tanya was sent to live with a seventy-eight
year old woman who was respondent’s half-brother’s stepmother’s mother-in-law. We
discern no “normative standard” that would make such a haphazard arrangement
acceptable in either North Carolina or South Carolina. This argument is without
merit.
IV. Adjudication of Neglect
Respondent next contends that the court erred by concluding that Tanya was
a neglected juvenile. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) defines a “neglected juvenile” in relevant part as
a “juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the
juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned . . .
or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]” “This Court has
‘required that there be some physical, mental, or emotional impairment of the
juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a consequence of the failure to
provide proper care, supervision, or discipline’ in order to adjudicate a juvenile