IN RE: T.G.
[…] competent to do so. We agree with respondent that the order contains no findings to
support the trial court’s conclusion that respondent is unable to provide for the care
or supervision of Tanya. We therefore reverse the adjudication that Tanya is a
dependent juvenile.
VI. Dispositional Order
Respondent lastly maintains that the court exceeded its dispositional authority
by ordering respondent to maintain stable employment and to obtain a domestic
violence offender assessment and follow recommendations of the assessment. We
disagree.
- 14 -
IN RE: T.G.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 provides that the “dispositional hearing may be
informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the
needs of the juvenile. . . . The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay
evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801[.]” “We review a dispositional order only
for abuse of discretion. ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is
so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’ ” In re B.W.,