T.A.B. v. State of Indiana
[…] App. 2008). A juvenile disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id. Thus, the juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. Id. T.A.B. contends that the juvenile court’s decision to place him at the Department of Correction was in contravention of Indiana Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides: 3 Upon a motion by T.A.B., this court ordered that the appeal from these two causes be consolidated. 5 If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. Specifically, T.A.B. contends that the juvenile court’s dispositional order was erroneous because the juvenile court did not consider any factors contained in Indiana Code § 31- 37-18-6, such as the least restrictive setting.