Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] A. Standard of Review
When assessing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we neither reweigh
the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Rodriguez v. State, 714 N.E.2d 667,
3
670 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. We only consider the evidence most favorable to
the verdict and all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, and we will affirm a
conviction if probative evidence exists from which a reasonable jury could have found
the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Treadway v. State, 924 N.E.2d 621, 639
(Ind. 2010).
B. Knowingly or Intentionally
Indiana Code section 35-46-1-4(a) provides, “A person having the care of a
dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly
or intentionally . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life
or health . . . commits neglect of a dependent[.]” Ogutu argues the evidence is
insufficient to establish he “knowingly or intentionally” placed I.O. in a situation
endangering his life or health. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he